Privacy Policy

We, AVACRAFT, value our relationship with you, our customers, users, suppliers and their privacy. This policy is intended to help you understand how AVACRAFT LLC., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “AVACRAFT”, “we” or “us”) collect, use and safeguard the information you provide, including both personal and non-personal, on this website. This policy covers this website and any other AVACRAFT websites except where otherwise indicated.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND ASSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

Collection of Personal Information

If you browse AVACRAFT website, you may generally do so anonymously without providing any personal information. However, there are cases in which we may ask you for personal data. For example, we may occasionally conduct online surveys to better understand the needs and profile of our visitors. In addition, we may request personal information when you register to receive additional information regarding our products and services, sign up for warranty/guarantee, offers & discounts, our email list, newsletter or send us a question. In such cases, the personal information we request will typically consist of some or all of: your title, first and last name, order number, mailing address, phone number and email address, as well as certain billing and credit card information for purposes of effecting payments. Additionally, we may provide you with the option of submitting information such as your birthday, anniversary date, information regarding the size and composition of your household, all of which are intended to enhance your experience, and inform you, of our product and service offerings. Even if you choose not to give information we request, you can still visit AVACRAFT website, but you may be unable to access certain options, offers and services.

Product Orders

As noted above, when you place an order for a product or service, we need to know your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number and expiration date. This personal information is required so that we can process and fulfill your order, send an order or shipping confirmation, as well as notify you of your order status. All Internet transactions with AVACRAFT are performed on a secure server that encrypts your credit card information to ensure it is not read by unauthorized third parties.

Mailings and Marketing Communications

If you provide us with personal information, and choose to join a our e-mail list, we will place you on our list to receive e-mail regarding product/service updates, special offers, important issues, new products and services from AVACRAFT. If you do not wish to receive e-mail updates or other marketing communications, please contact us at the opt-out e-mail address specified below.

Sharing and Use of Personal Information

Personal information provided to us may be used for marketing and promotional purposes only by AVACRAFT. Except as described in this policy, AVACRAFT does not rent, sell or otherwise distribute to third parties, your personal information entered on this site without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected. If you do provide us with consent to share your information with other third party companies, we may share your information with third party companies who offer products and services that may be of interest to you. These companies may then contact you directly with product or sample offers, personalized offers and information, or to ask for your feedback on products and programs that they think may be of interest to you.

We may share your personal information with our third party service providers on a need-to-know basis. We engage third party service providers to perform certain services on our behalf. In order to perform those services, the service providers may need to know your personal information. We require that they protect this information and only use it to perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use outside shipping companies, credit card processing companies, resellers, distributors, order fulfilment centers, website developers and content providers.

Additionally, we may share statistical, anonymized or aggregated non-personal information about our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. This data is used to customize AVACRAFT website content and advertising to deliver a better experience to our users.

Special Cases

AVACRAFT reserves the right to disclose user information in special cases, when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other AVACRAFT website users or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We may disclose personal information without notice to you in response to a subpoena or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to respond to an emergency situation. We also may disclose personal information as part of a merger and/or acquisition.

Transfer of Personal Information

Depending on the country in which you are located, your personal information may be transferred to another country for data storage and processing. When we transfer personal information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to transfer the information in compliance with all applicable data protection laws.

Cookies and IP Tracking 

This site may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish to not take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of AVACRAFT website.

This website also may detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer our website. No personal information is obtained; rather, just the patterns of usage of our various users may be tracked to provide you with improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical reviews of user site traffic patterns.

Security 

 

We have taken steps to help protect the information we collect about you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information we have collected about you, and your use of our website indicates that you understand and accept this risk.

You should take steps to protect your account by, among other things, choosing a strong password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password information private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Your California Privacy Rights

 

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, AVACRAFT customers who are California residents can request information about the types of Personal Information (if any) shared by AVACRAFT with third parties (if any) for “Direct Marketing Purposes” within the preceding calendar year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties. “Direct Marketing Purposes” means the use of certain types of Personal Information to solicit or induce a purchase, rental, lease, or exchange of products, goods, property, or services directly to you.

If you are a California resident, you may email your request to info@avacraft.com. Please (i) put “California Privacy Information Request” in the subject line and in the body of your message and (ii) state that you are a California resident and provide your California address. You may make one (1) request per calendar year.

Please note that we may take upto sixty (60) days to respond to your request. Please also be aware that California’s “Shine the Light” law only applies to certain types of Personal Information and only those types of Personal Information covered by the law will be included in our response.

 

Other Analytic Tools

We may use Google Analytics and other analytic tools to gather aggregate, non-identifiable information. Such tools enable us to gather information such as what pages people visit, which products they look at, what device they use and where they are located. Additionally, we use third party software tools for activities like generating shipping details, communicating with our customers using a chat window etc to give seamless experience to our customers. We also use tools that allow users to register on our website and to better understand what content they are browsing and which products are of interest to them for ranking and marketing purposes.

Do-Not-Track

Currently, (i) other parties (e.g. third-party advertising networks and analytics providers) may not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our website or services, and (ii) we do not respond to, or take any specific action in connection with the receipt of, Do-Not-Track signals or other similar mechanisms regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Policies for Children

Our Site is for general audiences and is not targeted to children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children younger than the age of thirteen (13), and we will delete any Personal Information collected that we later know to be from a customer under the age of thirteen (13). If you believe a child under the age of thirteen (13) has disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us at info@avacraft.com and specify the customer and information you believe to be from the child under thirteen (13).

AVACRAFT encourages parents and guardians to monitor and participate in their children’s online activities. Where appropriate, AVACRAFT may ask you to indicate your age to verify compliance with these policies.

Linked Sites

Please be advised that this website may contain links to third party websites. The linked sites are not under the control of AVACRAFT, and we are not responsible for the content, or privacy practices or other activities of any linked site or any link on a linked site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

AVACRAFT reserves the right to change or update this policy, or any other policy or practice, at any time. You are encouraged to review this policy time to time for the updates, as indicated by the effective date of this policy set forth below. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to the AVACRAFT site. Your use of this website after such changes or updates have been posted signifies your acceptance of the changed terms.

Changes to your Personal Information

In case you have questions about this policy or our related practices, or wish to review, update or delete personal information about yourself submitted to or collected by us, we will endeavor to answer such questions, facilitate such review and correct, update or remove the personal data in question, as requested. In such case, please contact us via the contact points specified below:

Compliance Team

AVACRAFT LLC

3905 Hedgcoxe Rd

Plano TX 75024

 

info@avactaft.com

 

Additionally, if you would like your e-mail address removed from our database, please send an e-mail to info@avacraft.com, and type the word “Remove” in the subject line.

Last Updated: March 07, 2019

Effective Date: This policy is effective as of March 06, 2019.